Privacy Policy

NOTICE:  Your privacy is critically important to us.  At Munchafrica, we have a few fundamental principles.

Munchafrica established a platform where our customers can order African cuisines prepared by our chefs and have them delivered or picked up at restaurant location. To perform optimally and deliver robust services, certain user-specific information is required to be processed.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to spell out how we deal with any personal data that we obtain from the user of our website or that you provide to us while visiting www.Munchafrica.com

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this Website.

By using or accessing our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect at Munchafrica…

We may collect the following information:

Munchafrica may collect information regarding:

Munchafrica also obtains aggregated information, demographic information and other information that does not reveal your specific identity (“Non-PII”). Non-PII may include information about the device you use to access the Sites, information from referring websites and your engagement with the Sites.

Munchafrica also aggregates certain information collected including, but not limited to:

Information Collected

We collect personal information when registering online, placing an order, or communicating via email. We may ask for your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, photographs and credit card information when registering and/or placing an order, however you may visit our website anonymously.

The information you provide is beneficial to providing better service in responding to your requests, processing your transactions, and to provide our visitors with the latest information pertaining to our jackets. All newsletters from our site, allow visitors to unsubscribe if they wish to do so.

Our visitor’s information are well saved with us

All the personal details of our users obtained are stored for contact purposes online. But those details will not be divulged to anyone else.

When do we collect information relating to Munchafrica?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a request, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our website.

How do we use or process your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a request for our jackets, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To provide outdoor information
  2. To process our users’ requests
  3. To update all the users of our website about our quality services on our website
  4. To enable us at Munchafrica carry out our mission and goals effectively.
  5. To keep a record of your correspondence with us
  6. To have details of your transaction carry out on our website
  7. Evaluating and monitoring returns on our marketing efforts, content, and other resources

What we do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  5. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security…Protecting our Visitors

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of our visitor’s personal information. Your information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized employees, contractors and agents.

All personal and credit information provided is transmitted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessed by our authorized agents.

Fraud Prevention and Investigations

We may share information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigations when:

Site Cookies and Tracking

This site uses cookies that enable the site or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and operating system to remember certain information, such as items added to your cart. We also use cookies to help us gather data about website traffic and provide us an understanding how visitors use our site so that we can offer better site experiences and tools to improve customer service.

Personal information cannot be collected through cookies or other tracking files, however if you previously provided personal information, cookies may be tied to this information.

Your computer can warn you if cookie is being sent, or you can disable cookies entirely through your browser settings, however doing so will disable certain accessible features which make your site experience more efficient.

Cookie and tracking information may be shared with third party company links; however no personally identifiable information can be disclosed or shared with these companies.

Munchafrica also works with third parties for the purpose of advertisement delivery on the Sites. The Non-PII collected about your visits to the Sites may be used by third parties in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These third parties may also set cookies to assist with advertisement delivery services. To learn more about opting-out of cookie-targeted advertising on the Sites contact us at info@munchafrica.com.

Third Party Links

To provide our visitors with an extra service for visiting our site, we may include third party links. These linked sites are not affiliated with our privacy policy; we therefore are not liable or responsible for the content and activities these links provide.

We welcome any feedback about these site links including if the provided link is no longer available.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Munchafrica does not intentionally obtain personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. However, if it is determined that such information has been inadvertently obtained on anyone fewer than thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database.

Anyone fewer than thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website

Online tracking

Some browsers gives you access to indicate that you would not like your online activities tracked in any way, using “Do Not Track” indicators (“DNT Indicators”), in this regards, we are not obligated to respond to these indicators. However, we are not set up to respond to DNT Indicators.

Therefore while the Sites may track certain latent information about your online activities, the obtained information will be used to improve your use of our website and in ways consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Secure Shopping

To ensure secure and to safeguard our payment channels, web presence, and confidentiality of your information, www.Munchafrica.com has adopted a number protocols and third party service providers for physical security of IT infrastructure. We employ Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for all financial transactions for encrypting and securing all payment details.

User generated content posted through the Sites such as service/restaurant reviews and certain social networking preferences (e.g. pages you “Like” or “Follow”) may be viewed by the general public. Accordingly, Munchafrica cannot ensure the privacy of any PII included in such user generated content.

Privacy Policy Changes to Munchafrica

Although most changes are likely to be minor Munchafrica may change its privacy Policy from time to time, and in Munchafricasole discretion. Munchafrica encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. However, your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of www.Munchafrica.com you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreements. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

For Questions or Comments, Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our collection or use of personal information, or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information for any particular purpose or purposes, then please contact: African Food Services, Munchafrica, at info@munchafrica.com, 2323 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612